The Pacific Black Duck is handsome. Beautiful ducks photos.Greetings, RW & SK, Nice black duck Carole......good shots again.Greetings, Joop, Beautiful pictures of the moorhen, Carole.They are all perfectly photographed.Greetings Irma.  It is also found in parts of Tasmania and South Australia, but are uncommon. Here are beautiful atmosphere pictures between Carole, and the first and third picture I find really very beautiful. The birds cooperated nicely....great shots Carole! Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio) is larger with a bright purple front and all red bill and shield.. Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra) is recognised by its snowy white bill and forehead shield.Black-tailed Native-hen (Tribonyx ventralis) is a large, stout, dark, fleet-footed rail with an erect narrow black tail which is held folded.The bird is mainly brownish-grey, with white spots on the flanks. , The dusky moorhen is found in wetland habitats, with a preference for freshwater marshes and swamps, and are rarely found far from these areas except when foraging in nearby vegetation. The Australian subspecies is larger and pager than both other subspecies. Dusky Moorhen, Purple Swamphen, Pacific Black Duck It was a grey skies day with a cool breeze blowing; really good to be out and enjoy a change of scenery in … Quite the nice collection of waterfowl! Boy did you have fun with these shots! Nice shots Carole! The Moorhen is quite handsome, and yes...what big feet it has! This call is taken up by birds in surrounding territories and can be heard from over two kilometres away. and really liked that old, downed tree! love the orange beak & legs ... what a cutie. The dusky moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa) is a bird species in the rail family and is one of the eight extant species in the moorhen genus. The chicks are fed mostly on annelid worms and molluscs, with plant matter gradually being given in increasing proportions by the parents as the young mature. They may move to different locations within their range when resources become scarce. It has a red frontal shield and yellow-tipped red bill like its Eurasian relative, but lacks the white flank line shown by common moorhen, and has orange-yellow rather than yellow legs. During the day they rest at these places, and may also sit on floating vegetation, rocks, logs, and on the banks. Sorry about ambient noise, rubbish was … Habitat: elder park. Staring Eurasian coot, purple swamphen and dusky moorhen and their offspring and feeding, down at Ruffy lake Doncaster. I also saw the purple swamphen in the evening of the next day The dusky moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa) is a bird species in the rail family and is one of the eight extant species in the moorhen genus. It was a grey skies day with a cool breeze blowing; really good to be out and enjoy a change of scenery in Sydney, at Centennial Park "the People's Park". This may be a signal of alertness or of social status, depending on the context. Four bird species at Centennial Park, Sydney, N.S.W. , Dusky moorhens are diurnal, and roost at nighttime alone, in breeding groups, or in non-breeding flocks. , The moorhens frequently flick their conspicuous white and black tail. Those are very cool photos Carole! It diet consists of seeds, the tips of shrubs and grasses, algae, fruits, molluscs, and other invertebrates. They do have very big feet.It been a long time since we could leave things unlocked in public spaces!Cheers - Stewart M - Melbourne. Waterfowl's and their chicks. Chicks under the age of three months make a repeated shrill piping noise when begging, when an adult approaches with food, and when they are separated from adults. Some vagrant, non-breeding birds may be found in New Zealand as well. Great shots. It is often confused with the purple swamphen and the Eurasian coot due to similar appearance and It occurs in India, Australia, New Guinea, Borneo and Indonesia. , Three subspecies are recognised: subspecies frontata from southeastern Borneo, the Sunda Islands, Timor and western New Guinea, subspecies neumannii from northern New Guinea, and the nominate subspecies from Australia. It will also consume carrion, bread, and droppings from birds including gulls and ducks. The similarly-sized Eurasian Coot, Fulica atra, has a white bill and face shield and a red eye.The Purple Swamphen, Porphyrio porphyrio, is much larger and has a distinct purple-blue colouring. Copeton Dam State Recreational Park, Bingara, N.S.W. Two other water hen species are similar to the Dusky Moorhen but can be easily distinguished. Tapered oval in shape, they measure 53 mm long by 36 mm wide each and have more prominent markings at the larger end. They roost on platforms constructed in reeds set above the water, on branches over the water, and more rarely on the ground in the reeds.  It is territorial when breeding, but otherwise gregarious. The New Guinea birds are smaller, at 25–32 centimetres (9.8–12.6 in) in length, than the Australian race 34–38 centimetres (13–15 in). It is mainly dusky black above, with a broad dark blue collar, and dark blue to purple below. , The dusky moorhen is a medium size bird, slightly smaller than the purple swamphen. The bill is red and robust, and the legs and feet orange-red.  The dusky moorhen may nest alongside the purple swamphen.  Included in their natural distribution range are wildlife parks such as Currumbin Wildlife Sanctuary and the Brisbane Botanic Gardens. This moorhen definitely has interesting feet for a bird.  Its species name is derived from the Latin tenebrosa "dark". Those Moorhens are interesting. The Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio is also called the Pukeko in New Zealand and is a very easily identified gallinule. Nicely marked. , It occurs in India, Australia, New Guinea, Borneo and Indonesia.  Adult males generally weigh on average around 570 grams and adult females 493 grams. During the warmer months, in the breeding season, the shield grows brighter again in both sexes. I like that Pacific Black Duck. Fantastic shots of the Moorhen and Swamphen! aside from the color, the dusky moorhen and purple swamphen can be differentiated by the beak: yellow tipped in the moorhen and all red in the swamphen. , Breeding season is from August to January in the south of Australia, with generally one brood, and January to June in the north, often brooding twice. , Brisbane City Botanical Gardens, Queensland, Australia, "Scanning and Tail-flicking in the Australian Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)", "Gallinula (Gallinula) tenebrosa Gould, 1846", "Effects of habitat characteristics and climate on the distribution and colouration of Dusky Moorhens (Gallinula tenebrosa) in south-east Queensland". Dusky Moorhens fraternizing with Pacfic Black Ducks, Purple Swamphen, Eurasian Coots, Pacific Black Duck, Dusky Moorhen, Purple Swamphen, Pacific Black Duck. , During autumn and winter, the colour of the frontal shield grows duller in females and young males. The purple swamphen has been split into the following species:. I enjoyed all the detail on the birds, and I loved your explanation on my donkey's attitude, I guess we can all have a bad day at times. It occurs in India, Australia, New Guinea, Borneo and Indonesia.  They are also found in urban parks such as Gold Coast Regional Botanic Gardens and often in dams and river banks. , The birds do not often migrate long distances, and may remain in the same location for eight years or more. In south-east Queensland, they are more likely to be found in areas with taller vegetation, more attached aquatic vegetation, and a larger number of purple swamphens, indicating that the availability of food and other resources affects their numbers and distribution in wetlands.  In Australia, they are found all across the eastern states of Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland as far north as Cooktown, as well as the eastern part South Australia and the south-western tip of Western Australia. As the Purple Swamphen walks, it flicks its tail up and down, revealing its white undertail.  This species builds a bulky nest of reeds or grasses at the water's edge or a few centimetres above the water, often at the base of a Melaleuca and lays a clutch of 5–11 matte whitish eggs that are covered with red-brown dots and splotches. ( : such very cool birds. Young birds leave their place of birth in autumn and spring, and may be found in locations not normally frequented by adult birds. Western swamphen, Porphyrio porphyrio, southwest Europe and northwest Africa; African swamphen, Porphyrio madagascariensis, sub-Saharan continental Africa and Madagascar; Grey-headed swamphen, Porphyrio poliocephalus, Middle East, through the Indian subcontinent to southern China and northern Thailand , The territorial call is a loud kurk or krik, which may be repeated or run together, sounding like kurruk-uk. , Common names include dusky moorhen, black gallinule, black moorhen and waterhen. The birds also make a series of short, sharp squawks and squeaks as alarm calls. , The dusky moorhen feeds both on land and in water.  They usually live in low-lying areas, although a pair have been found as high up as 1,580 metres in New Guinea, likely having been separated from their flock.